Salem Jr. High PTA

Home of the Spartans - Salem, UT

This year's theme is: "The World Would Be a Better Place If..."

2014-15 Winners (See our Photo Gallery)

Category Division Award Full Name
3D Art      
  Sr. Award of Excellence Brayden Cook
Dance Choreography      
  Jr./Middle Award of Excellence Sydnee Slaymaker
Film/Video      
  Jr./Middle Award of Excellence Makayla Black
  Sr. Award of Excellence Brayden Cook
Literature      
  Jr./Middle Award of Excellence  Thomas Barrett
  Jr./Middle Award of Merit  Bradley Cloward
  Jr./Middle Award of Merit  Oakley Palfreyman
  Sr. Award of Excellence  Brayden Cook
  Sr. Award of Merit  Brennan Cook
Photography      
  Jr./Middle Award of Excellence Eliza Adams
  Sr. Award of Excellence Brayden Cook
  Sr. Award of Merit Amber Alldredge
  Sr. Award of Merit Brennan Cook
Visual Arts      
  Jr./Middle Award of Excellence Lily Dayton
  Jr./Middle Award of Merit Corben Rogers
  Jr./Middle Award of Merit Brinley Harris
  Sr. Award of Excellence Johnathon Tullis
  Sr. Award of Merit Sienna Pfaff
  Category Division Award Full Name
  3D Art
  Sr. Award of Excellence Jackson Badger
  Literature
  Jr./Middle Award of Excellence Corben Rogers
  Photography
  Jr./Middle Award of Excellence Amber Alldredge
  Jr./Middle Award of Merit Rachel Belliston
  Jr./Middle Honorable Mention Simone Davis
  Sr. Award of Excellence Emma Owen
  Visual Arts
  Jr./Middle Award of Excellence Maegan Richards
  Jr./Middle Award of Merit Jonathon Tullis
  Jr./Middle Honorable Mention Eliza Adams
  Sr. Award of Excellence Brooke Terry
  Sr. Award of Merit Sydney Bleggi
  Sr. Honorable Mention Moriah Wardle

Here are the Salem Jr. High Reflections winners from the Council level:
Award of Excellence (will continue on to Region):
Visual Art: Jonathon Tullis

Merit Award:
Visual Art: Maegan Richards

And, Congratulation to Jonathon Tullis for winning at the Region level as well!

Thank you all for representing Salem Jr. High well!

We had some wonderful arts entries for our first year of Reflections at Salem Jr. High!  Our Local level winners were the following:

3D Art: Sr. Div. Award of Excellence-Coulson Boggess; Dance Choreography: Jr. Div. Award of Excellence-Aubree Jameson; Film/Video: Jr. Div. Award of Excellence-MaKinli Slaugh, Sr. Div. Award of Excellence-Kyla Rogers; Literature: Jr. Div. Award of Excellence-Yvette Lazarte, Jr. Div. Award of Merit-Brooke Terry, Sr. Div. Award of Excellence-Kyla Rogers; Photography: Jr. Div. Award of Excellence-Natalie Marshall, Jr. Div. Award of Merit-Amber Alldredge, Jr. Div. Honorable Mention-Makinli Slaugh, Sr. Div. Award of Excellence-Kyla Rogers, Sr. Div. Award of Merit-Coulson Boggess; Visual Arts: Jr. Div. Award of Excellence-Makenzie Ivie, Jr. Div. Award of Merit-Jonathon Tullis, Jr. Div. Honorable Mention-Raini DePalma, Sr. Div. Award of Excellence-Danna Wilson, and Sr. Div. Award of Merit-Hannah Armstrong.

A big thank you to our Reflections Committee: Angela Rogers, Wendy McCarthy, Heather Hansbrow, and Christina Marshall. Also, thank you to all of the teachers who encouraged students to participate.  Mrs. Chinn was the big winner of dinner and movie for 2 for having the most students enter Reflections!  
 
We had 2 students who won at the Council Level.  Kyla Rogers won in Film Production and Literature and Coulson Boggess won in 3D Art!  Good Luck in the Region Level!

 

Online Entries?

Currently no active poll.